[GET] TechSmith Camtasia Studio 8.6.0 [Build 2054] - Latest Version - Cracked..!! (Or Update Older V

Discussion in 'Member Downloads' started by inquisitor, Jan 3, 2016.

  1. inquisitor

    inquisitor SUPER VIP LIFETIME Jr. VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,002
    Likes Received:
    41,355
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Prestidigitator
    Location:
    Cybercity
    TechSmith Camtasia Studio 8.6.0 [Build 2054]

    Fix for Windows 8 & Windows 10

    Latest Version - Cracked..!!

    (Or Update Older Versions)



    This is a fix to ensure that you download and install the 'Multi-User License' version of Camtasia Studio 8.6.0 [Build 2054]


    Download TechSmith Camtasia Studio via the link below:


    Code:
    https://www.techsmith.com/download/camtasia/
    

    Or...


    Step 1:


    Open Camtasia Studio 8 via your Start Menu.

    When the program opens click on 'Help' in the top menu, scroll down to and click on 'Check for updates'.

    In the pop-up dialogue window, click the link to go to the TechSmith site, download and install the latest version.

    #####
    NOTE 1:
    #####

    If or when you update your Camtasia Studio 8 program in the future, simply carry out the instructions from Step 3 onward.


    Step 2:

    Open your 'hosts' file at the following location:


    Windows 8 Users:

    Start\Computer\Local Disk C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc


    Windows 10 Users:

    Start\File Explorer\This PC\Local Disk C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc


    Copy (Ctrl+C) and Paste (Ctrl+V) the two lines of data below. (You may have already entered the 1st line, so add the 2nd below it)

    Code:
    127.0.0.1    activation.cloud.techsmith.com
    127.0.0.1    oscount.techsmith.com
    127.0.0.1    updater.techsmith.com
    127.0.0.1    157.56.8.159
    127.0.0.1    65.52.240.48
    127.0.0.1    69.167.144.18
    127.0.0.1    69.167.144.15
    127.0.0.1    camtasiatudi.techsmith.com
    127.0.0.1    tsccloud.cloudapp.net
    127.0.0.1    assets.cloud.techsmith.com
    
    Click to save (Ctrl+S) the 'hosts' file.

    Close the 'etc' folder.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Instructions on how to open and add the above two lines to the 'hosts' file
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Right click on the ‘hosts’ file,
    Scroll down to and click on 'Properties'
    Next:
    Uncheck (Untick) the checkbox adjacent to 'Read-only'.
    (This will allow you to make alterations by adding the above web addresses to the 'hosts' file.)
    Next:
    Click on the 'Apply' button, then on the 'OK' button.
    Next:
    Right click on the 'hosts' file and choose ‘Open’.
    Then choose ‘Notepad’ or similar, paste the above web addresses in so that they are underneath the following line:

    127.0.0.1 localhost

    Close the hosts file and click to save it.

    You can then 'Right Click' on the 'hosts' file and choose 'Properties' and place a Checkmark (Tick) the checkbox adjacent to 'Read-only'.
    Next:
    Click on the 'Apply' button, then on the 'OK' button.
    (This will prevent any alterations to the 'hosts' file without your permission.)

    Close the 'etc' folder.


    Step 3:

    Go to the following location:

    Windows 8 Users:

    Start\Computer\Local Disk C:\ProgramData\TechSmith\Camtasia Studio 8\

    Windows 10 Users:

    Start\File Explorer\This PC\Local Disk C:\Program Data\TechSmith\Camtasia Studio 8\


    Enter the 'Camtasia Studio 8' folder, double click on the enclosed 'RegInfo.ini' file, delete all data in it.

    Copy (Ctrl+C) the following information and Paste (Ctrl+V) the eight (8) lines of data into the 'RegInfo.ini' file.

    Code:
    [RegistrationInfo]
    RegisteredTo=Your Name
    RegistrationKey=EA5AC-CLMAM-A8W6W-EZLYM-LM58F
    ValidationData1=<E+r1D&D2\<UOJ9Q
    ValidationData2=1
    ValidationData3=0
    ValidationData4=
    ValidationData5=>E+r1D&D2\<UOJ9I
    
    Close and click to save (Ctrl+S) the 'RegInfo.ini' file.

    Close the 'Camtasia Studio 8' folder.


    #####
    NOTE 2:
    #####

    If you do not have a 'RegInfo.ini' file inside your 'Camtasia Studio 8' program folder, do as follows.

    Copy (Ctrl+C) the eight (8) lines from Step 3 (See Above) and Paste (Ctrl+V) the details into a text file, name it 'RegInfo.ini' and save (Ctrl+S) it to your 'Documents' folder.

    Cut (Ctrl+X) the 'RegInfo.ini' file from your 'Documents' folder and go to the following location:

    Windows 8 Users:

    Start\Computer\Local Disk C:\ProgramData\TechSmith\Camtasia Studio 8\

    Windows 10 Users:

    Start\File Explorer\This PC\Local Disk C:\Program Data\TechSmith\Camtasia Studio 8\

    Enter the 'Camtasia Studio 8' folder..

    Now Paste (Ctrl+V) your new 'RegInfo.ini' file into the folder.

    Close the 'Camtasia Studio 8' folder.


    Next:

    Open the program, click on 'Help' in the top menu, scroll down to and click on 'About Camtasia Studio', to check you have the Multi-User License version as shown below.

    You should see the following:


    Camtasia Studio 8.6.0 [Build 2054] - August 18 2015

    Multi-User License


    Close everything.

    Job Jobbed..!!


    CONGRATULATIONS..!!


    Download: A text file containing the above instructions
    Code:
    https://mega.nz/#!y9BUlJDI!Bs3HPMgSEcuTfY3iF_O6uNJ-IfdwwfbB2VJ--NsyOOc
    

    Archive Password:
    Code:
    The Usual BHT PW..!!
    

    VirusTotal: For the text file
    Code:
    https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/57a7f3d47c015ea499bfed498b7b7fd5e962ce8bc2087ecda0376e374f7080d2/analysis/1451777063/
    
    SHA256: 57a7f3d47c015ea499bfed498b7b7fd5e962ce8bc2087ecda0376e374f7080d2
    File name: Camtasia Studio Registration Issue Solved.rar
    Detection ratio: 0 / 54
    Analysis date: 2016-01-02 23:24:23 UTC ( 0 minutes ago )


    Regards.. :)

    ENJOY..!! :D :cool: :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2016
    #1
  2. topdog5

    topdog5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    644
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Occupation:
    marketing, making money
    Location:
    USA
    My cracked camtasia had stopped working just yesterday so this is right on time and got me back up and working. @inquisitor, again you come through with an incredible share!
     
    #2
    inquisitor likes this.
  3. randitoman

    randitoman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Im still running windows 7 on my iMac inside VMware. Will this work for me?
     
    #3
  4. inquisitor

    inquisitor SUPER VIP LIFETIME Jr. VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,002
    Likes Received:
    41,355
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Prestidigitator
    Location:
    Cybercity

    I can't see any reason whatsoever as to why it wouldn't run on a Win 7 O/S

    regards.. :)
     
    #4
    Experimental likes this.
  5. fedup

    fedup Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Boy, I hope I can do this. Thanks OP.
     
    #5
  6. sherman1822

    sherman1822 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Inquisitor you must be a mind reader... i've been trying to get a working copy of this for week.
    just thought to myself the other day to PM you to see if you have a good copy
    came here today and there it was.

    the Inquisitor has done it again
    thanks
     
    #6
  7. michaelfrancis

    michaelfrancis Jr. VIP Jr. VIP

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    9,728
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    london
    Nice 1 Inquisitor..Another Great Share From You..Thanks
     
    #7
  8. ab123

    ab123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    1,982
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Thanks Inquisitor.

    For some reason i can't save the "hosts" file after editing it.
     
    #8
  9. inquisitor

    inquisitor SUPER VIP LIFETIME Jr. VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,002
    Likes Received:
    41,355
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Prestidigitator
    Location:
    Cybercity

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Instructions on how to open and add the above two lines to the 'hosts' file
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Right click on the ‘hosts’ file,
    Scroll down to and click on 'Properties'
    Next:
    Uncheck (Untick) the checkbox adjacent to 'Read-only'.
    (This will allow you to make alterations by adding the above web addresses to the 'hosts' file.)
    Next:
    Click on the 'Apply' button, then on the 'OK' button.
    Next:
    Right click on the 'hosts' file and choose ‘Open’.
    Then choose ‘Notepad’ or similar, paste the above web addresses in so that they are underneath the following line:

    127.0.0.1 localhost

    Close the hosts file and click to save it.

    You can then 'Right Click' on the 'hosts' file and choose 'Properties' and place a Checkmark (Tick) the checkbox adjacent to 'Read-only'.
    Next:
    Click on the 'Apply' button, then on the 'OK' button.
    (This will prevent any alterations to the 'hosts' file without your permission.)

    Close the 'etc' folder.


    Regards.. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2016
    #9
    tangosdad, Experimental, FMG and 2 others like this.
  10. ab123

    ab123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    1,982
    Trophy Points:
    93
    The read only checkbox is unchecked, won't let me save, just gives me the option of saving as a txt file in another location.
     
    #10
  11. Grapho

    Grapho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    571
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Here
    Thanks inquisitor for the share I love most. Happy new year to you and your family:D.
     
    #11
  12. Grapho

    Grapho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    571
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Here
    After you uncheck the read only checkbox, apply and save. Then only your host file will be saved in the same name, otherwise it would be asking to save as another txt file.
     
    #12
    ab123 likes this.
  13. augustrush

    augustrush Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hi ab123,

    The reason you're having a hard time with saving the file is because you need to run Notepad as admin.

    Just right-click on Notepad in your Start Menu and select Run as Administrator.

    Then, once Notepad is open, open the hosts file from within Notepad. Edit it and once you're done, save it. You should have no problems.
     
    #13
    ab123 likes this.
  14. inquisitor

    inquisitor SUPER VIP LIFETIME Jr. VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,002
    Likes Received:
    41,355
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Prestidigitator
    Location:
    Cybercity

    Here's a great method for adjusting the 'hosts' file if all else fails...

    OK.. here goes..

    Open your 'Documents' folder and also open your 'etc' folder.

    Adjust your 'Documents' folder size so that it FITS INTO HALF A SCREEN, then adjust the 'etc' folder so that it fits into the OTHER HALF OF YOUR SCREEN and drag the 'hosts' file over into your 'Documents' folder..

    Right click and rename the 'hosts' file that's inside the 'etc' folder to something like 'hosts1' or similar. (May require 'Administrator' permission.)

    Open the 'Hosts' file that's inside your 'Documents' folder and make the adjustments as described in the 'Installation Instructions' above.

    Next, drag the newly adjusted 'hosts' file back over into the 'etc' folder.

    This should do the trick..

    Then delete the 'hosts1' file that is in there!

    Another method..

    If you have problems updating the hosts file, open notepad FIRST, then File-Open and browse for the hosts file. If you still have problems, then open notepad as administrator (right-click, run as...) and then browse for the hosts file from notepad.

    Regards.. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2016
    #14
  15. ab123

    ab123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    1,982
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Thanks Grapho for trying to help.
    When i first tried to install it the read only checkbox was already unchecked.
    All i get is this message. "you don't have permission to save in this location. Contact the administrator to obtain permission" "would you like to save in the documents folder instead"
     
    #15
  16. ab123

    ab123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    1,982
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Thanks again inquisitor.

    This is annoying, i installed it no probs on my old machine but this new one is pissing me off.

    I tried the drag and drop and i get this message;
    "the action can't be completed because the file is open in WRSVC"

    I thought this other method worked as it saved but when i looked at the folder there was now 2 hosts files;
    Type:file and Type:Text Document
     
    #16
  17. ebizpro

    ebizpro New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    3
    ab123, I had the same problem, go into your webroot anti virus software and go to advanced settings, than shields, and allow hosts file to be changed.
     
    #17
    ab123 likes this.
  18. ab123

    ab123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    1,982
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Thanks ebizpro...that worked.
     
    #18
  19. blackhatsith

    blackhatsith Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    This is awesome! Thanks! Was freaking out 'cause my cracked version wasn't working anymore.

    Thanks!
     
    #19
  20. inquisitors

    inquisitors Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    13
    thanks op
    how does snagit fit into this?
     
    #20

Share This Page